Weather Alert

Annual Pete/Coack K Memorial Legion Baseball Tournament Starts Friday

LINCOLN–(KFOR June 28)–Fifteen baseball teams embark on Lincoln for the 39th annual Lincoln Legion Baseball Coaches Pete/Coach K Memorial Tournament June 28-30.

The teams will make up three divisions (five in each), starting with pool play on Friday, June 28 at 10am at Sherman, Den Hartog and Densmore fields.  Pool play continues on Saturday, June 29.  Division champions will be determined by a team’s win-loss record in pool play, head to head among tied teams, runs allowed among tied teams and in all games.

The divisional playoff will happen Sunday, June 30 at 9am at Sherman Field (201 South Street), with the wild card teams playing at Den Hartog Field (7400 “A” Street).

Championship game of the tournament will be played at noon Sunday, either at Haymarket Park or Sherman Field.

The Lincoln Legion Coaches Baseball Tournament has been around since 1980 and was renamed the Mike Peterson Tournament in 1997, in honor of former Lincoln Northeast athlete and Legion baseball coach Mike Peterson.  The “Coach K” part of the tournament is honoring the late Doug Kaltenberger, who was a teacher and coach at Northeast and Southwest High Schools.

Here are the pool play pairings.

East Division: Union Bank (Lincoln Pius X), First State Bank (Fremont), Anderson Ford (Lincoln North Star), KB Building Services (Omaha Westside) and Medicine Man Pharmacy (Omaha Skutt).

Central Division: Empire Fencing (Waverly), Carpet Land (Lincoln East), Sampson Construction (Lincoln High), Pinnacle Bank (Lincoln Southwest) and C&H Construction (Omaha Burke).

West Division: Sioux Falls West (South Dakota), JC Brager (Lincoln Southeast), Judds Brothers Construction (Lincoln Northeast), OrthoNebraska (Elkhorn), SOS Heating and Plumbing (Ralston).

Friday, June 28

10am: Anderson Ford vs Union Bank-Sherman, C&H vs Pinnacle Bank-Den Hartog, Judds Bros vs JC Brager-Densmore.
12:30pm: KB Building Services vs Union Bank-Sherman, C&H vs Carpet Land-Den Hartog, Judds Bros vs OrthoNebraska-Densmore.
3pm: KB Building Services vs. Medicine Man-Sherman, Waverly Empire vs Sampson-Den Hartog, SOS Heating vs. OrthoNebraska-Densmore.
5:30pm: First State Bank vs Medicine Man-Sherman, Waverly Empire vs. Pinnacle Bank-Den Hartog, SOS Heating vs. Sioux Falls-Densmore.
7:30pm: First State Bank vs. Anderson Ford-Sherman, Sampson vs. Carpet Land-Den Hartog, JC Brager vs. Sioux Falls-Densmore.

Saturday, June 29

10am: SOS Heating vs. JC Brager-Sherman, Medicine Man vs Union Bank-Den Hartog, C&H vs. Sampson-Densmore.
12:30pm: SOS Heating vs. Judds Bros.-Sherman, Medicine Man vs. Anderson Ford-Den Hartog, C&H vs. Waverly Empire-Densmore.
3pm: OrthoNebraska vs. JC Brager-Sherman, KB Building Services vs. Anderson Ford-Den Hartog, Carpet Land vs. Waverly Empire-Densmore.
5:30pm: OrthoNebraska vs. Sioux Falls-Sherman, KB Building Services vs. First State Bank-Den Hartog, Sampson vs. Pinnacle Bank-Densmore.
7:30pm: Judds Bros vs. Sioux Falls-Sherman, Union Bank vs. First State Bank-Den Hartog, Carpet Land vs. Pinnacle Bank-Densmore.

Sunday, June 30

9am: Divisional Playoff at Sherman Field, Wild Card Teams are at Den Hartog Field.
12pm: Championship-Haymarket Park or Sherman Field


Connect With Us Listen To Us On